Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Protecting Personal Information

Stephenson Mansell Group (SMG) understands that your personal information is important to you.

We comply with national privacy principles governing the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988.

The following is a summary of how we will manage your personal information.

Personal Information

Personal information covers any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably determined.

The Information We Collect

We do not collect personal information about you, unless it is necessary for providing services. Where practical, we will collect this information directly from you. The kind of personal information we will receive and keep, includes:

Contact information – name, email, postal address, telephone number/s, your current company/organisation, and SMGs’ services of interest to you.

Purposes of Personal Information

The personal information we collect is used for:

  • Informing you of upcoming events
  • Providing you with information of interest to you.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will only use your personal information for the specific purpose for which it was collected. We will not disclose your personal information to anyone without your consent, unless required to by law.

In relation to direct marketing (e-newsletters, event invitations etc), where practical, we will obtain your permission first before we use your personal information for this purpose. You may advise us at any time that you don’t wish to receive direct marketing material – if you do, we will immediately stop sending you such material.

Access to and Changing Personal Information

You may want access to your personal information. To obtain a detailed explanation about how we manage your personal information, please email us at info@smgrp.com.au, or you can write to us.

If you wish to amend your personal information or have it deleted, please notify us as above.

Safety of Your Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Once your personal information is no longer required, we will destroy or permanently de-identify it.

Dissatisfaction with Managing your Personal Information

If you are not satisfied with how we manage your personal information, you have the capacity to complain.

To lodge a complaint you can email us at info@smgrp.com.au, or advise us in writing. We will investigate and advise you of the outcome of your complaint as soon as possible.
If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may refer the matter to the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:

Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
Level 8, Piccadilly Tower
133 Castlereagh Street
Sydney NSW 2000
www.privacy.gov.au

Sydney | +61 2 9950 2000 | Suite 1, 2/3 Shore, 13 Hickson Road, Walsh Bay NSW 2000